Skip to content

Guide · Construction Industry Scheme

CIS gross payment status: the tests, pros and cons, and how to apply

Reviewed by Muhammad Yasir Mujeeb ACAUpdated 17 October 20265 min read

The short answer

CIS gross payment status means contractors pay you in full, with no 20% deduction, and you pay your own tax later. To qualify you must pass four HMRC tests: compliance, construction work in the UK, a business bank account, and turnover of at least £30,000 (sole trader), or £30,000 per partner or director or £100,000 in total.

Deduction with gross status
0%
Sole trader turnover test
£30,000
Partnership or company test
£30,000 each or £100,000 total
Turnover measured
Last 12 months, excluding VAT and materials

What is CIS gross payment status?

Under the Construction Industry Scheme (CIS), contractors usually take tax off the labour part of payments to subcontractors: 20% if you are registered and 30% if you are not. CIS gross payment status is a special status from HMRC that brings this deduction down to 0%. Contractors pay your invoices in full and you settle your own tax and National Insurance through your tax return (or, for a company, through corporation tax).

CIS deduction rates
Your CIS statusDeduction from labour
Registered subcontractor20%
Not registered30%
Gross payment status0%

Sole traders, partnerships and limited companies can all apply, as long as they pass the tests below.

What are the tests for CIS gross payment status?

HMRC looks at four tests. You must pass all of them.

  1. Compliance test. You (and, for a partnership or company, the people behind it) have filed returns and paid tax on time in the past.
  2. Work test. Your business does construction work in the UK.
  3. Bank account test. You run your business through a bank account.
  4. Turnover test. Your construction turnover in the last 12 months, excluding VAT and the cost of materials, is at or above the figure in the table below.
CIS gross payment status turnover test
Business typeTurnover test (last 12 months, excluding VAT and materials)
Sole trader£30,000
Partnership£30,000 for each partner, or £100,000 in total
Limited company£30,000 for each director, or £100,000 in total

Say a company has two directors and turnover of £75,000 after taking out VAT and materials. The per-director figure needed is 2 × £30,000 = £60,000, and £75,000 is above that, so it passes the turnover test even though it is under £100,000.

Is gross payment status worth it? The pros and cons

ProsCons
Full payment on every invoice, which helps cash flowYou must set money aside and pay your tax yourself later
No waiting for a refund after the tax yearMissing a tax payment can cost you the status
Easier to buy materials and pay staff without a 20% gapYour records and filing must be on time, every time

The main benefit is cash flow. On £50,000 of labour, a registered subcontractor has £10,000 held back over the year (£50,000 × 20%). With gross payment status that £10,000 stays in your account from day one.

The main risk is discipline. The tax is still due, just later. A sole trader pays on 31 January and, where they apply, through payments on account on 31 January and 31 July. If you spend the money and cannot pay on time, you lose the cash flow benefit and can lose the status itself. If you would rather receive a refund each year, staying on 20% and claiming back the overpayment can suit you better. Our guide on how to claim a CIS tax refund explains that route.

How do you apply for CIS gross payment status?

  1. 1

    Check you pass all four tests

    Make sure your returns and payments are up to date and work out your turnover for the last 12 months without VAT and materials.

  2. 2

    Gather your evidence

    Have invoices, CIS statements and bank statements ready. HMRC may ask for proof of turnover and that the business is run through a bank account.

  3. 3

    Apply to HMRC

    You can apply when you first register for CIS or later if you are already registered. Applications are made to HMRC online through your business tax account, or by contacting HMRC.

  4. 4

    Wait for the decision

    HMRC checks your compliance and turnover. If it agrees, it updates your status and contractors who verify you are told to pay you gross.

If HMRC refuses, it tells you why. Usually the reason is a late return or payment, or turnover that is too low. Fixing the cause and applying again later is common.

Timing matters. Apply when your turnover for the last 12 months clearly passes the test, not when it is borderline, and when your recent returns and payments are all in on time. If you are close to the figure, keep a running total of your labour income each month (leaving out VAT and materials) so you know when you have crossed it. Applying before you are ready usually just leads to a refusal you could have avoided.

If you are thinking of moving from sole trader to a limited company, remember the turnover test then applies to the company and its directors. Our guide to sole trader vs limited company covers the wider pros and cons of that move.

How can you lose gross payment status?

Gross payment status is not permanent. HMRC reviews it each year by checking whether you are still passing the compliance test. You can lose it if, for example, you:

  • file tax returns late, such as a Self Assessment, company or CIS return
  • pay tax late
  • do not supply information HMRC asks for
  • give incorrect information or fail to comply with the CIS rules

If the status is removed, contractors start deducting 20% again and you usually have to wait before applying again. The simplest protection is to keep everything on time. Our guide to Self Assessment penalties and appeals explains what happens when deadlines are missed.

What about contractors? Verifying subcontractors

If you take on subcontractors yourself, you are a contractor under CIS. Before you pay a new subcontractor, you verify them with HMRC. HMRC then tells you which rate to use: 20%, 30%, or 0% if they have gross payment status. You file a CIS return by the 19th of each month showing what you paid and deducted.

Paying someone gross when HMRC has not confirmed their status can leave you liable for the tax you should have deducted. Our payroll, PAYE and CIS service covers verification and monthly returns.

How can we help with CIS gross payment status?

We support builders and CIS subcontractors at every stage. We check whether you meet the tests, get your filing up to date first if needed, help you prepare the application and then keep your returns and payments on time so you keep the status. If gross status is not right for you yet, we make sure your yearly CIS tax refund is claimed in full and early.

We are led by an ICAEW Chartered Accountant and charge fixed monthly fees, from £99 for sole traders and £150 for limited companies. Book a free 20-minute chat to talk through your options.

Common questions

What turnover do I need for CIS gross payment status?

At least £30,000 in the last 12 months for a sole trader, excluding VAT and materials. Partnerships and companies need £30,000 per partner or director, or £100,000 in total.

Do I still pay tax with gross payment status?

Yes. Nothing is deducted at source, so you pay your income tax and National Insurance through Self Assessment, or your company pays corporation tax, by the normal deadlines.

Can a new business get gross payment status?

Only if it can pass all four tests, including the turnover test over the last 12 months and the compliance test. A business with little trading history usually starts on the 20% rate.

Does HMRC review gross payment status?

Yes. HMRC reviews it each year by checking your compliance. Late returns or late payments can lead to it being removed.

Is gross payment status better than getting a CIS refund?

It depends on your cash flow and how disciplined you are with saving for tax. Gross status gives you the money now; staying on 20% means HMRC holds it until you claim it back after the tax year.

YM

Reviewed by

Muhammad Yasir Mujeeb ACA

Chartered Accountant, ICAEW member, at NY Accountants in Liverpool. Figures are for the 2026/27 tax year in England, Wales and Northern Ireland unless stated.

Sources

This guide is general information, not advice for your situation. Talk to us before acting on it.

Next step

Twenty minutes will tell you if we are right for you

No sales pitch and no obligation. We will ask what you file now, tell you what we would do differently, and send you a fixed monthly price within one working day.

Or call us directly07491 440849